Joseph W. Ashy


 

Preferred Name: Joe

Nickname/Call Sign: Joe

Date of Birth: 10-16-1940

Highest Military Grade Held: General, O10

Hometown: Montgomery, TX

Biography

Command pilot with over 3500 hours in fighter and attack aircraft. Decorations include the Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster, the Silver Star and the Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster.

Currently, President of Ashy and Associates, LLC, and a consultant for several aerospace firms. A senior mentor for the Chairman of the Joint Chief’s Joint CAPSTONE course which all new flag officers must attend when selected to their first star. I also work on various analyses so as to provide counsel to supported Unified and Service commanders though the Institute for Defense Analyses (IDA) Independent Strategic Assessment Group (ISAG) process.

Units Assigned

  • September 1962 – October 1963, student, pilot training, Reese AFB, TX
  • November 1963 – July 1964 Fighter training, Luke AFB, AZ F-100
  • August 1964 – August 1967 Fighter pilot, 494th TFS, RAF Lakenheath, England F-100
  • August 1967 – August 1968 Fighter pilot, 531st TFS, Weapons and Tactics Officer, 3rd TFW, Bien Hoa AB, RVN F-100
  • September 1968 – August 1969, Air Staff training program, plans and operations, HQ USAF, Washington, D.C.
  • September 1969 – June 1971 Instructor pilot, 426th TFTS; then, Instructor pilot, 310th TFTS, Luke AFB, AZ. F-100, A-7
  • June 1971 – April 1972, Instructor pilot, 333rd TFTS, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ. A-7
  • April 1972 – June 1975, action officer, then chief, fighter assignments section, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX
  • July 1975 – July 1976, operations officer, 36th TFS, Osan Air Base, South Korea F-4E
  • August 1976 – August 1978, Commander, 421st TFS); then Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 388th TFW, Hill AFB, Utah F-4D
  • August 1978 – June 1979, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • July 1979 – August 1982, Chief, Plans and Operations, then Executive Officer to the Air Force Chief of Staff, HQ, USAF, Washington, D.C.
  • August 1982 – May 1984, Commander, 37th TFW, George AFB, CA F-4G
  • May 1984 – February 1986, Commander, 57th FWW, Nellis AFB, NV F-16
  • February 1986 – June 1988, Director, Joint Control Group, U.S. Atlantic Command Exercise Ocean Venture ’86; then inspector General, Chief of Staff; and Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans; Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, VA
  • June 1988 – July 1989, Commander, USAF Tactical Fighter Weapons Center, Nellis AFB, NV F-16
  • July 1989 – June 1990, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations; then Vice Commander, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, VA
  • June 1990 – December 1992, Commander, Air Training Command, Randolph AFB, TX
  • December 1992 – February 1994, Commander, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe and Deputy Commander in Chief, U.S. Air Forces in Europe for the Southern Area, Naples, Italy
  • February 1994 – September 1994, Commander, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe and Commander, 16th Air Force, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Naples, Italy and Aviano AB, Italy F-16
  • September 1994 – September 1996, Commander in Chief, North American Aerospace Defense Command and United States Space Command, and Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO
  • Retired in 1996

Awards & Decorations

Flight Info

Military Education

  • 1979 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
  • 1987 National Security Programs, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard Univ., MA

Civilian Education

  • 1962 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, Texas A&M University
  • 1979 Master’s degree in public administration, Auburn University, Ala.
Biography

Biography

Command pilot with over 3500 hours in fighter and attack aircraft. Decorations include the Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster, the Silver Star and the Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster.

Currently, President of Ashy and Associates, LLC, and a consultant for several aerospace firms. A senior mentor for the Chairman of the Joint Chief’s Joint CAPSTONE course which all new flag officers must attend when selected to their first star. I also work on various analyses so as to provide counsel to supported Unified and Service commanders though the Institute for Defense Analyses (IDA) Independent Strategic Assessment Group (ISAG) process.

Units - Education - Awards - Flight Info

Units Assigned

  • September 1962 – October 1963, student, pilot training, Reese AFB, TX
  • November 1963 – July 1964 Fighter training, Luke AFB, AZ F-100
  • August 1964 – August 1967 Fighter pilot, 494th TFS, RAF Lakenheath, England F-100
  • August 1967 – August 1968 Fighter pilot, 531st TFS, Weapons and Tactics Officer, 3rd TFW, Bien Hoa AB, RVN F-100
  • September 1968 – August 1969, Air Staff training program, plans and operations, HQ USAF, Washington, D.C.
  • September 1969 – June 1971 Instructor pilot, 426th TFTS; then, Instructor pilot, 310th TFTS, Luke AFB, AZ. F-100, A-7
  • June 1971 – April 1972, Instructor pilot, 333rd TFTS, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ. A-7
  • April 1972 – June 1975, action officer, then chief, fighter assignments section, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX
  • July 1975 – July 1976, operations officer, 36th TFS, Osan Air Base, South Korea F-4E
  • August 1976 – August 1978, Commander, 421st TFS); then Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 388th TFW, Hill AFB, Utah F-4D
  • August 1978 – June 1979, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • July 1979 – August 1982, Chief, Plans and Operations, then Executive Officer to the Air Force Chief of Staff, HQ, USAF, Washington, D.C.
  • August 1982 – May 1984, Commander, 37th TFW, George AFB, CA F-4G
  • May 1984 – February 1986, Commander, 57th FWW, Nellis AFB, NV F-16
  • February 1986 – June 1988, Director, Joint Control Group, U.S. Atlantic Command Exercise Ocean Venture ’86; then inspector General, Chief of Staff; and Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans; Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, VA
  • June 1988 – July 1989, Commander, USAF Tactical Fighter Weapons Center, Nellis AFB, NV F-16
  • July 1989 – June 1990, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations; then Vice Commander, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, VA
  • June 1990 – December 1992, Commander, Air Training Command, Randolph AFB, TX
  • December 1992 – February 1994, Commander, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe and Deputy Commander in Chief, U.S. Air Forces in Europe for the Southern Area, Naples, Italy
  • February 1994 – September 1994, Commander, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe and Commander, 16th Air Force, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Naples, Italy and Aviano AB, Italy F-16
  • September 1994 – September 1996, Commander in Chief, North American Aerospace Defense Command and United States Space Command, and Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO
  • Retired in 1996

Awards & Decorations

Flight Info

Military Education

  • 1979 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
  • 1987 National Security Programs, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard Univ., MA

Civilian Education

  • 1962 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, Texas A&M University
  • 1979 Master’s degree in public administration, Auburn University, Ala.