Larry A. Woodcock

 


 
Preferred Name: Larry
Nickname/Call Sign: Woody/Splint
Date Of Birth: February 7, 1939
Highest Military Grade Held: Lieutenant Colonel, O5
Hometown: Downers Grove, IL

Biography

I hired on with American Airlines in 1969. During the last three years with American and two years afterward, I returned to college to get my Master of Divinity degree from Texas Christian University. I received my MDIV in 2001. I was ordained Deacon in the United Methodist Church in June 2000. I was then appointed to serve as pastor of the Holbrook and Winslow UMC in Arizona in June 2001. In June 2003 I was ordained Elder. In June 2004 I was reappointed to St. James UMC in Tucson, AZ. I retired from full-time parish ministry in June of 2009.
In April 2004 I was sworn in as an Arizona Department of Public Safety Volunteer Chaplain. In Sept. of 2009, I was appointed as a Volunteer Chaplain with the Minnesota State Patrol in Detroit Lakes, MN. I still hold a position as Chaplain with both of those jurisdictions. We now spend our winters in Corona, Arizona, and our summers in Detroit Lakes, MN.

Units Assigned

  • June 1962 – June 1963 – Webb AFB, TX Undergraduate Pilot Training, T-37, T-38
  • June 1963 – May 1964 – 4514 CCTS, 4517 CCTS Luke AFB, AZ F-100C/D/F
  • June 1964 – May 1967 – 79th Tactical Fighter Squadron/2oth Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Station Woodbridge, U.K. F-100D/F.
  • June 1967 – June 1968 – 352d Tactical Fighter Squadron 35th Tactical Fighter Wing, Phan Rang AB, RVN F-100
  • June 1968 – Jan 1970 – 4518 CCTS, Luke AFB, AZ F-104
  • Jan 1970 – Feb. 1971 – Missouri ANG, Lambert St. Louis, MO. F-100D/F
  • Mar. 1971 – APR. 1988 – 932nd AAGP – Scott AFB, IL – CV-9A

Awards & Decorations

Flight Info

T-37
T-38
F-100 C/D/F
F-104
CV-9A

Military Education

Advanced Survival Training
Sea Survival Training
PACAF Jungle Survival School
Air-ground Operations School (AGOS)

Civilian Education

BS University of Illinois
MDIV, Texas Christian University

Biography

Biography

I hired on with American Airlines in 1969. During the last three years with American and two years afterward, I returned to college to get my Master of Divinity degree from Texas Christian University. I received my MDIV in 2001. I was ordained Deacon in the United Methodist Church in June 2000. I was then appointed to serve as pastor of the Holbrook and Winslow UMC in Arizona in June 2001. In June 2003 I was ordained Elder. In June 2004 I was reappointed to St. James UMC in Tucson, AZ. I retired from full-time parish ministry in June of 2009.
In April 2004 I was sworn in as an Arizona Department of Public Safety Volunteer Chaplain. In Sept. of 2009, I was appointed as a Volunteer Chaplain with the Minnesota State Patrol in Detroit Lakes, MN. I still hold a position as Chaplain with both of those jurisdictions. We now spend our winters in Corona, Arizona, and our summers in Detroit Lakes, MN.

Units - Education - Awards - Flight Info

Units Assigned

  • June 1962 – June 1963 – Webb AFB, TX Undergraduate Pilot Training, T-37, T-38
  • June 1963 – May 1964 – 4514 CCTS, 4517 CCTS Luke AFB, AZ F-100C/D/F
  • June 1964 – May 1967 – 79th Tactical Fighter Squadron/2oth Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Station Woodbridge, U.K. F-100D/F.
  • June 1967 – June 1968 – 352d Tactical Fighter Squadron 35th Tactical Fighter Wing, Phan Rang AB, RVN F-100
  • June 1968 – Jan 1970 – 4518 CCTS, Luke AFB, AZ F-104
  • Jan 1970 – Feb. 1971 – Missouri ANG, Lambert St. Louis, MO. F-100D/F
  • Mar. 1971 – APR. 1988 – 932nd AAGP – Scott AFB, IL – CV-9A

Awards & Decorations

Flight Info

T-37
T-38
F-100 C/D/F
F-104
CV-9A

Military Education

Advanced Survival Training
Sea Survival Training
PACAF Jungle Survival School
Air-ground Operations School (AGOS)

Civilian Education

BS University of Illinois
MDIV, Texas Christian University

Images
Scroll to Top