Richard Stamler


Preferred Name: Richard

Nickname/Call Sign: see comments

Date Of Birth: 05-17-1944

Highest Military Grade Held: Colonel, O6

Hometown: Grand Island, NY

Biography

Nickname: The Great Pumpkin, The Dude, Bulk and Destructo

A career with more fun than the law allows (Ask any of my former Squadron CC’s!).

Units Assigned

  • UPT Willy Air Patch Class 68H, T-41, T-37, T-38
  • The usual round of survival schools.
  • 1968-1969 F-100 RTU, Cannon AFB, NM F-100
  • 1969-1970 306th TFS, Tuy Hoa AFB, RVN, F-100,
  • 1970 F-4 short course, Davis Monthan AFB, AZ
  • 1970-1971 Seymour Johnson AFB, NC F-4
  • 1971-1974 43rd TFS, Elemendorf AFB, AK F-4,
  • 1974-1975 25th TFS, Udorn RTAFB, Thailand F-4
  • 1975-1979 F-4 IP, George AFB, CA, F-4 (a lifetime!)
  • 1979-1981 NATO Staff Officer, Ramstein AFB, Germany
  • 1981-1983 F-4 IP, Homestead AFB, FL F-4
  • 1983-1986 NATO Staff Officer, Naples, Italy
  • 1986-1988 TUSLOG DO, Ankara, Turkey, C-12
  • 1988-1991 16th AF DO, Torrejon AB, Spain, F-16

Awards & Decorations

Flight Info

Military Education

  • SOS
  • Correspondence
  • Command and Staff
  • Correspondence
  • War College
  • Correspondence

Civilian Education

  • BS Sociology, West Texas State University, 1966 (Now West Texas A&M)
  • MS Education, Chapman College, 1978
Biography

Biography

Nickname: The Great Pumpkin, The Dude, Bulk and Destructo

A career with more fun than the law allows (Ask any of my former Squadron CC’s!).

Units - Education - Awards - Flight Info

Units Assigned

  • UPT Willy Air Patch Class 68H, T-41, T-37, T-38
  • The usual round of survival schools.
  • 1968-1969 F-100 RTU, Cannon AFB, NM F-100
  • 1969-1970 306th TFS, Tuy Hoa AFB, RVN, F-100,
  • 1970 F-4 short course, Davis Monthan AFB, AZ
  • 1970-1971 Seymour Johnson AFB, NC F-4
  • 1971-1974 43rd TFS, Elemendorf AFB, AK F-4,
  • 1974-1975 25th TFS, Udorn RTAFB, Thailand F-4
  • 1975-1979 F-4 IP, George AFB, CA, F-4 (a lifetime!)
  • 1979-1981 NATO Staff Officer, Ramstein AFB, Germany
  • 1981-1983 F-4 IP, Homestead AFB, FL F-4
  • 1983-1986 NATO Staff Officer, Naples, Italy
  • 1986-1988 TUSLOG DO, Ankara, Turkey, C-12
  • 1988-1991 16th AF DO, Torrejon AB, Spain, F-16

Awards & Decorations

Flight Info

Military Education

  • SOS
  • Correspondence
  • Command and Staff
  • Correspondence
  • War College
  • Correspondence

Civilian Education

  • BS Sociology, West Texas State University, 1966 (Now West Texas A&M)
  • MS Education, Chapman College, 1978
Images
Video