William Kent Hayes


 

Preferred Name: Bill

Nickname/Call Sign: Bill

Date Of Birth: 03-25-1939

Highest Military Grade Held: Col – O6

Hometown: West Allis, WI

Biography

Retired in April 1989 after 6 weeks of terminal leave while training in a B-727. Flew for Sun Country Airlines, Minneapolis, MN. Made Captain in a little over three years and went to Management after seven years (still flying). In my ninth year I became VP of Flt Ops. Retired in February 2002.

Retired to Sumter, SC. Had some arrhythmia problems with my heart which a Doctor in Charleston solved with ablation.

Taught Operations Management courses, at Shaw AFB, to students enrolled with Webster University. This lasted about two years (I guess what goes around, comes around).

I am now “”Just retired””.

Units Assigned

  • Jan 1960-Dec 1960 Aviation Cadets (Nav), Lackland AFB/Harlingen AFB, TX
  • 1961-1964 46th Air refueling Sq, K.I. Sawyer AFB, MI, (Nav, KC-135)
  • Jun 1964-Jun 1965 UPT, Vance AFB, OK, Class 65-H
  • Jul 65-Aug 65 Survival Tng, Stead AFB, NV
  • Aug 65-Mar 66 F-100 Tng, Luke AFB, AZ, Class 66-E-1 F-100
  • Apr 1966 PACAF Jungle Survival School, Clark AFB, PI,
  • Apr 1966-Apr 1967 416th TFS, Tan Son Nhut AB/Bien Hoa AB, RVN, (Bean-Flt Lead)
  • May 1967-Oct 1970 4510th CCTW, Luke, AFB (17th, 14th, 17th Sqs), (Inst/Gun IP)
  • Jan 1970-Jul 1970 Bootstrap, UNO, NB, .
  • Nov 1970-Apr 1971 68th TFS, England AFB, LA(Asst Ops/Flt CC) F-100
  • May 1971-Jul 1971 A-7D Tng, Luke AFB, AZ,
  • Aug 1971-Jan 1973 354th TFS, D-M AFB, AZ, (Flt CC) A-7
  • Jan 1973-Jul 1973 355th TFW, DM AFB, AZ (Wg Current Ops) A-7
  • Jul 1973-Aug 1973 A-7D SAR Tng, England AFB, LA,
  • Aug 1973-Aug 1974 3rd TFS, Korat AB, /Thailand, , (Flt CC) A-7
  • Aug 1974-Apr 1981 23rd TFW, England AFB, LA A-7
  • Aug 1974 May 1975 75th TFS, (Sq Tng Off) England AFB, LA A-7
  • May 1975-Jun 1977 23d Wg, Chief, Stan/Eval, England AFB, LA A-7
  • Jun 1977-May 1979 74th TFS, (Sq Ops Off), England AFB, LA A-7
  • Jun 1979-Jan 1981 75th TFS, (Sq CC), England AFB, LA A-7 – Wg Asst Dep CC for Operations
  • Apr 1981-Apr 1983 HQ 9th AF, Shaw AFB, SC, , Dir. Stan/Eval
  • Apr 1983-Mar 1984 507th TacAir Cont Wg, Shaw AFB, SC, (DO, Air)
  • Mar 1984-Jul 1985 Defense Intelligence Agency, Wash, DC, (Student)
  • July 1985-Jul 1987 U.S. Embassy, Riyadh, S.A., (Air Attaché)
  • Aug 1987-Apr 1989 DIA, Wash, DC, (Dep IG) (Army 3-star offered me IG position but opted to end the career instead)

Awards & Decorations

Flight Info

Military Education

  • Through ICAF (all correspondence)

Civilian Education

  • B.G.S. Business , University of Nebraska at Omaha, 1970 (Bootstrap)
  • M.A. Management, Webster College, St. Louis, MO., 1977
Biography

Biography

Retired in April 1989 after 6 weeks of terminal leave while training in a B-727. Flew for Sun Country Airlines, Minneapolis, MN. Made Captain in a little over three years and went to Management after seven years (still flying). In my ninth year I became VP of Flt Ops. Retired in February 2002.

Retired to Sumter, SC. Had some arrhythmia problems with my heart which a Doctor in Charleston solved with ablation.

Taught Operations Management courses, at Shaw AFB, to students enrolled with Webster University. This lasted about two years (I guess what goes around, comes around).

I am now “”Just retired””.

Units - Education - Awards - Flight Info

Units Assigned

  • Jan 1960-Dec 1960 Aviation Cadets (Nav), Lackland AFB/Harlingen AFB, TX
  • 1961-1964 46th Air refueling Sq, K.I. Sawyer AFB, MI, (Nav, KC-135)
  • Jun 1964-Jun 1965 UPT, Vance AFB, OK, Class 65-H
  • Jul 65-Aug 65 Survival Tng, Stead AFB, NV
  • Aug 65-Mar 66 F-100 Tng, Luke AFB, AZ, Class 66-E-1 F-100
  • Apr 1966 PACAF Jungle Survival School, Clark AFB, PI,
  • Apr 1966-Apr 1967 416th TFS, Tan Son Nhut AB/Bien Hoa AB, RVN, (Bean-Flt Lead)
  • May 1967-Oct 1970 4510th CCTW, Luke, AFB (17th, 14th, 17th Sqs), (Inst/Gun IP)
  • Jan 1970-Jul 1970 Bootstrap, UNO, NB, .
  • Nov 1970-Apr 1971 68th TFS, England AFB, LA(Asst Ops/Flt CC) F-100
  • May 1971-Jul 1971 A-7D Tng, Luke AFB, AZ,
  • Aug 1971-Jan 1973 354th TFS, D-M AFB, AZ, (Flt CC) A-7
  • Jan 1973-Jul 1973 355th TFW, DM AFB, AZ (Wg Current Ops) A-7
  • Jul 1973-Aug 1973 A-7D SAR Tng, England AFB, LA,
  • Aug 1973-Aug 1974 3rd TFS, Korat AB, /Thailand, , (Flt CC) A-7
  • Aug 1974-Apr 1981 23rd TFW, England AFB, LA A-7
  • Aug 1974 May 1975 75th TFS, (Sq Tng Off) England AFB, LA A-7
  • May 1975-Jun 1977 23d Wg, Chief, Stan/Eval, England AFB, LA A-7
  • Jun 1977-May 1979 74th TFS, (Sq Ops Off), England AFB, LA A-7
  • Jun 1979-Jan 1981 75th TFS, (Sq CC), England AFB, LA A-7 – Wg Asst Dep CC for Operations
  • Apr 1981-Apr 1983 HQ 9th AF, Shaw AFB, SC, , Dir. Stan/Eval
  • Apr 1983-Mar 1984 507th TacAir Cont Wg, Shaw AFB, SC, (DO, Air)
  • Mar 1984-Jul 1985 Defense Intelligence Agency, Wash, DC, (Student)
  • July 1985-Jul 1987 U.S. Embassy, Riyadh, S.A., (Air Attaché)
  • Aug 1987-Apr 1989 DIA, Wash, DC, (Dep IG) (Army 3-star offered me IG position but opted to end the career instead)

Awards & Decorations

Flight Info

Military Education

  • Through ICAF (all correspondence)

Civilian Education

  • B.G.S. Business , University of Nebraska at Omaha, 1970 (Bootstrap)
  • M.A. Management, Webster College, St. Louis, MO., 1977
Video