Gilbert W. Ahl


 

Preferred Name: Gib

Nickname/Call Sign: Gib

Date of Birth: 10-13-1939

Highest Military Grade Held: Colonel, O6

Home Town: Batavia, NY

Biography

I entered the USAF as a totally naive farm kid and with no college degree. With the exception of 7 years as a navigator (thanks to a devious recruiter filling a quota) and 2 years at CENTCOM as a staff puke writing letters to each other, flying Fighters, especially the F-100 was the fulfillment of a childhood dream. Nine years of overseas assignments were not only pleasant but reinforced the belief of how lucky we are to be Americans. Flying combat missions with Misty was the highlight of my career. (MISTY was the callsign  a top secret squadron in Vietnam tasked with disrupting the transfer of enemy supplies and equipment down the Ho Chi Minh trail).

I am humbled by warriors like Bud Day and proud to have served. Throughout the balance of my flying career, each time I flew down, I wondered how much longer am I was going to be able to do this.

Other than flying, one of my most memorable experiences was on a return flight to JFK from Saudi Arabia. Upon landing the Captain made the announcement “Welcome to the United States of America” where upon the majority of passengers erupted into cheers and applause. They were all foreigners, most of whom were of Arabic descent!

Units Assigned

  • Aug 1959-Sep 1960 Navigator Aviation Cadet, Harlingen Texas
  • Sep -Dec 1960 Crew Training, Randolph AFB, TX KC-97
  • Jan 1961 -Jul 1963 314th Air Refueling Squad, KC 97, Dow AFB, Maine
  • Aug 1963 – Jun 1966 100th Air Refueling Squad, KC 97, Pease AFB, NH
  • Jul 1966 – Jan 1967 315th (?) Troop Carrier Wing, C 130, Langley AFB, VA
  • Feb 1967 – Feb 1968 Undergraduate Pilot Training, Class 68E, Moody AFB, GA
  • Mar 1968 – Oct 1968 4514th, Luke Luke AFB, AZ F-100
  • Nov 1968 – Mar 1969 612th TFS, Phu Cat, Viet Nam F-100
  • Mar 1969 – Jun 1969 Det 1 416th TFS (Operation Commando Sabre, Misty), Phu Cat AB RVN F-100
  • Jul 1969 Finished Misty tour at Tuy Hoa after 416th move from Phu Cat F-100
  • Jul 1969 – Oct 1969 612th TFS, IP, Phan Rang AB, Vietnam F-100
  • Nov 1969- Feb 1972 493rd TFS, IP, RAF Lakenheath, UK F-100
  • Feb 1972- Apr 1972 F-4 Conversion Luke AFB, AZ
  • May 1972- Jun 1974 Flt CC/Ops Off 493rd TFS, , RAF Lakenheath, UK F-4D
  • Jul 1974 – Nov 1975 IP/Flt CC, 27th TFS, MacDill AFB, FL F-4E
  • Nov 1975 – Jun 1977 314th Air Division, Staff Officer, Osan AB, ROK
  • Aug 1977 – Feb 1980 IP, 56TFW/63rd TFS Ops Off, MacDill AFB, FL F-4D
  • Feb 1980 – Apr 1981 IP, Chief Stan/Eval, 56th TFW, MacDill AFB, FL F-4D
  • Jul 1981 – Jul 1982 Director Ops, USAF Sect., United States Military Training Mission (USMTM) Riyadh Saudi Arabia
  • July 1982 – Oct 1984 Staff Puke, Security Assistance Division, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB FL
  • Oct 1984 – Jun 1987 56TFTW Deputy Commander Resources, MacDill AFB, FL
  • Retired June 1987

Flight Info

Awards

Legion of Merit

Distinguished Flying Cross

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Medal w/10 OLC

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Commendation Medal w/OLC Presidential Unit Citation w/Valor device and OLC

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award

Good Conduct Medal

Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Vietnam Service Medal w/4 devices

Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross

Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

Military Education

  • SOS – Correspondence
  • Air Command and Staff – Correspondence
  • Industrial College of Armed Forces – Correspondence

Civilian Education

  • Antioch College
  • University of Maine
  • University of New Hampshire
  • Southern New Hampshire University (SNHU). Completed degree requirements at SNHU for BS in Business Management in 1966 through off duty education program offered by USAF.
Biography

Biography

I entered the USAF as a totally naive farm kid and with no college degree. With the exception of 7 years as a navigator (thanks to a devious recruiter filling a quota) and 2 years at CENTCOM as a staff puke writing letters to each other, flying Fighters, especially the F-100 was the fulfillment of a childhood dream. Nine years of overseas assignments were not only pleasant but reinforced the belief of how lucky we are to be Americans. Flying combat missions with Misty was the highlight of my career. (MISTY was the callsign  a top secret squadron in Vietnam tasked with disrupting the transfer of enemy supplies and equipment down the Ho Chi Minh trail).

I am humbled by warriors like Bud Day and proud to have served. Throughout the balance of my flying career, each time I flew down, I wondered how much longer am I was going to be able to do this.

Other than flying, one of my most memorable experiences was on a return flight to JFK from Saudi Arabia. Upon landing the Captain made the announcement “Welcome to the United States of America” where upon the majority of passengers erupted into cheers and applause. They were all foreigners, most of whom were of Arabic descent!

Units - Education - Awards - Flight Info

Units Assigned

  • Aug 1959-Sep 1960 Navigator Aviation Cadet, Harlingen Texas
  • Sep -Dec 1960 Crew Training, Randolph AFB, TX KC-97
  • Jan 1961 -Jul 1963 314th Air Refueling Squad, KC 97, Dow AFB, Maine
  • Aug 1963 – Jun 1966 100th Air Refueling Squad, KC 97, Pease AFB, NH
  • Jul 1966 – Jan 1967 315th (?) Troop Carrier Wing, C 130, Langley AFB, VA
  • Feb 1967 – Feb 1968 Undergraduate Pilot Training, Class 68E, Moody AFB, GA
  • Mar 1968 – Oct 1968 4514th, Luke Luke AFB, AZ F-100
  • Nov 1968 – Mar 1969 612th TFS, Phu Cat, Viet Nam F-100
  • Mar 1969 – Jun 1969 Det 1 416th TFS (Operation Commando Sabre, Misty), Phu Cat AB RVN F-100
  • Jul 1969 Finished Misty tour at Tuy Hoa after 416th move from Phu Cat F-100
  • Jul 1969 – Oct 1969 612th TFS, IP, Phan Rang AB, Vietnam F-100
  • Nov 1969- Feb 1972 493rd TFS, IP, RAF Lakenheath, UK F-100
  • Feb 1972- Apr 1972 F-4 Conversion Luke AFB, AZ
  • May 1972- Jun 1974 Flt CC/Ops Off 493rd TFS, , RAF Lakenheath, UK F-4D
  • Jul 1974 – Nov 1975 IP/Flt CC, 27th TFS, MacDill AFB, FL F-4E
  • Nov 1975 – Jun 1977 314th Air Division, Staff Officer, Osan AB, ROK
  • Aug 1977 – Feb 1980 IP, 56TFW/63rd TFS Ops Off, MacDill AFB, FL F-4D
  • Feb 1980 – Apr 1981 IP, Chief Stan/Eval, 56th TFW, MacDill AFB, FL F-4D
  • Jul 1981 – Jul 1982 Director Ops, USAF Sect., United States Military Training Mission (USMTM) Riyadh Saudi Arabia
  • July 1982 – Oct 1984 Staff Puke, Security Assistance Division, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB FL
  • Oct 1984 – Jun 1987 56TFTW Deputy Commander Resources, MacDill AFB, FL
  • Retired June 1987

Flight Info

Awards

Legion of Merit

Distinguished Flying Cross

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Medal w/10 OLC

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Commendation Medal w/OLC Presidential Unit Citation w/Valor device and OLC

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award

Good Conduct Medal

Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Vietnam Service Medal w/4 devices

Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross

Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

Military Education

  • SOS – Correspondence
  • Air Command and Staff – Correspondence
  • Industrial College of Armed Forces – Correspondence

Civilian Education

  • Antioch College
  • University of Maine
  • University of New Hampshire
  • Southern New Hampshire University (SNHU). Completed degree requirements at SNHU for BS in Business Management in 1966 through off duty education program offered by USAF.