Lennis Higgins


 

Preferred Name: Len

Nickname/Call Sign: Len

Date Of Birth: 04-09-1938

Highest Military Grade Held: Lt. Col., O5

Hometown: Yuma, AZ

Biography

Civilian activity: October 1987 – September 2001: Project Engineer, EG&G Special Projects

Units Assigned

  • April 1961 – May 1962: Pilot Training, Williams AFB, AZ (T-37/T-33)
  • May 1962 – January 1963: F-100 Operational Training, Luke AFB, AZ
  • March 1963 – June 1965: 307 TFS/31 TFW Homestead AFB, FL (F-100),
  • July 1965 – April 1968: 493 TFS/48 TFW RAF Lakenheath, England (F-100)
  • June 1968 – September 1968Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV: F-100
  • October 1968 – October 1969: Wing Wpns Officer, Bien Hoa, Vietnam (F-100)
  • November 1969 – July 1971: Cat III OT&E, Luke AFB, AZ A-7D
  • July 1971 – June 1972: OT&E, Davis Monthan AFB, AZ A-7D
  • July 1972 – June 1974: Instructor, Ftr Wpns School, Nellis AFB, NV A-7D
  • July 1974 – May 1975: Army Command & General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, KS
  • July 1975 – June 1979: Fighter Requirements Division, Pentagon
  • July 1979 – May 1983: Sr. Advisor, Iowa Air National Guard, Des Moines, IA , A-7D
  • June 1983 – July 1986: Chief, Operational Training, RAF Lakenheath, England F-111F
  • July 1986 – September 1987: Chief, Weapons & Tactics Division F-117
  • October 1987: Retired from USAF

Awards & Decorations

Flight Info

Military Education

  • SOS,
  • Cmd and General Staff College,
  • F-100 Ftr Wpns School

Civilian Education

  • BS/EE, Univ. of Arizona;
  • MA/ Administration, Univ. No. Colorado
Biography

Biography

Civilian activity: October 1987 – September 2001: Project Engineer, EG&G Special Projects

Units - Education - Awards - Flight Info

Units Assigned

  • April 1961 – May 1962: Pilot Training, Williams AFB, AZ (T-37/T-33)
  • May 1962 – January 1963: F-100 Operational Training, Luke AFB, AZ
  • March 1963 – June 1965: 307 TFS/31 TFW Homestead AFB, FL (F-100),
  • July 1965 – April 1968: 493 TFS/48 TFW RAF Lakenheath, England (F-100)
  • June 1968 – September 1968Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV: F-100
  • October 1968 – October 1969: Wing Wpns Officer, Bien Hoa, Vietnam (F-100)
  • November 1969 – July 1971: Cat III OT&E, Luke AFB, AZ A-7D
  • July 1971 – June 1972: OT&E, Davis Monthan AFB, AZ A-7D
  • July 1972 – June 1974: Instructor, Ftr Wpns School, Nellis AFB, NV A-7D
  • July 1974 – May 1975: Army Command & General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, KS
  • July 1975 – June 1979: Fighter Requirements Division, Pentagon
  • July 1979 – May 1983: Sr. Advisor, Iowa Air National Guard, Des Moines, IA , A-7D
  • June 1983 – July 1986: Chief, Operational Training, RAF Lakenheath, England F-111F
  • July 1986 – September 1987: Chief, Weapons & Tactics Division F-117
  • October 1987: Retired from USAF

Awards & Decorations

Flight Info

Military Education

  • SOS,
  • Cmd and General Staff College,
  • F-100 Ftr Wpns School

Civilian Education

  • BS/EE, Univ. of Arizona;
  • MA/ Administration, Univ. No. Colorado